Plaintiff's Wilder Ranch fields are surrounded on three sides by other farms and on the south by the Pacific Ocean. The en
[…] (§ 11501, subds. (a), (f).)
At the heart of this case is title 3, section 6614. Title 3, section 6614, provides, in pertinent part, "(a) An applicator prior to and while applying a pesticide shall evaluate the equipment to be used, meteorological conditions, the property to be treated and surrounding properties to determine the likelihood of harm or damage. [¶] (b) Notwithstanding that substantial drift will be prevented, no pesticide application shall be made or continued when: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) There is a reasonable possibility of damage to nontarget crops . . . ." (Tit. 3, § 6614, subds. (a), (b)(2).)
Finally, section 11501.1, subdivision (a) provides that divisions 6 and 7 "are of statewide concern and occupy the whole field of regulation regarding the registration, sale, transportation, or use of pesticides to the exclusion of all local regulation. Except as otherwise specifically provided in this code, no ordinance or regulation of local government, including, but not limited to, an action by a local governmental agency or department, a county board of supervisors or a city council, or a local regulation adopted by the use of an initiative measure, may prohibit or in any way attempt to regulate any matter relating to the registration, sale, transportation, or use of pesticides, and any of these ordinances, laws, or regulations are void and of no force or effect."
Although the issue is not squarely before us, we do question whether the process plaintiff employed in attempting to protect its 2007 crop was the process the Legislature had contemplated.